Privacy Policy


The links below take You to the relevant Sections of this Policy .

Section 1 – About us

Section 2 – Use of Your personal information

Section 3 – Disclosure of Your personal information

Section 4 – Transfer of Your personal information outside the European Economic Area

Section 5 – Changing Your mind about receipt of marketing materials from BAE

Section 6 – Cookies

Section 7 – Security

Section 8 – Other web sites

Section 9 – Correction of personal information

Section 10 – Your right of access to the information we hold about You

Section 11 – Changes to this Privacy Policy

1 About us

Back to Top

1.1 This web site (this “Site” ) is owned and operated by Regional Aircraft which is a trading business of BAE Systems (Operations) Limited, a company incorporated in England (Company No. 01996687) and having its registered office at Warwick House, PO Box 87, Farnborough Aerospace Centre, Farnborough, Hants., GU14 6YU ( “BAE”). The Regional Aircraft business has its main trading addresses at Prestwick International Airport, Ayrshire KA9 2RW and at 16 Vickers Drive, Brooklands Business Park, Weybridge, Surrey KT13 0UJ.

1.2 In this privacy policy:

1.2.1 “group company” means, in relation to BAE, any subsidiary of BAE or any holding company of BAE or any subsidiary of any holding company of BAE, as the terms “subsidiary ” and “holding company” are defined in the Companies Act 1985, as that Act is amended or replaced by the Companies Act 2006;

1.2.2 “You” means any individual using this Site from time to time and “Your” and “Yours” will be interpreted accordingly; and

1.2.3 “we” means “BAE” and “us”, “our” and “ours” will be interpreted accordingly.

1.3 We take seriously Your privacy and we are keen to ensure that You get the most out of this Site and our services, without prejudicing that privacy.

1.4 We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensure that we comply with all of the protection that that Act affords You. Further information on that Act is available on the internet at ico.org.uk.

2 Use of Your personal information

Back to Top

2.1 In some areas of this Site You are asked to submit information about Yourself to us (including, by way of example only, Your name, Your employer’s name (where appropriate) and Your contact details). This would include where You fill in any of the forms which appear on this Site, for example to apply to become a registered user of this Site, where You order goods or services available through this Site, or where You submit any other enquiries, comments or information to us via this Site.

2.2 The information which You provide to us about Yourself (“personal information”) will be retained and used by us for the following purposes:

2.2.1 to ensure that the content of this Site is presented in an effective manner to You, through Your computer;

2.2.2 to provide You with any goods and/or services and/or information which You have purchased or requested from us;

2.2.3 to allow us to otherwise perform our obligations and/or exercise our rights arising in terms of any contract entered into by You (or by the company or organisation which employs or engages You) with us;

2.2.4 for general administrative purposes in connection with any of the foregoing purposes, including (but not only) to contact You to ask if You would be willing to provide feedback on our performance or otherwise to participate in any customer satisfaction survey run by us from time to time;

2.2.5 without affecting the generality of paragraph 2.2.2, to send You any updates or alerts which form part of or are related to any goods and/or services which You have purchased or are purchasing through this Site and which You have indicated (by ticking a box elsewhere on this Site) that You wish to receive as part of or in connection with such goods and/or services;

2.2.6 if and for so long as You are a registered user of Technical Publications to send You Technical Publications email alerts in accordance with paragraph 6 of Section 7 of the Conditions of Use of this Site;

2.2.7 to send You information about the products and services of BAE and/or any group company of BAE, if You have indicated (by ticking the appropriate box on the user registration form on this Site) that You wish to receive such information; and

2.2.8 to send You information about the products and services of carefully selected third parties (other than group companies of BAE), if You have indicated (by ticking the appropriate box on the user registration form on this Site) that You wish to receive such information.

2.3 We will not use Your personal information for any other purpose except if and to the extent permitted by law, and provided that we have informed You that we intend to do so or obtained Your consent to our use of Your personal information for such additional purpose, if and to the extent that we are required to do either by law.

3 Disclosure of Your personal information

Back to Top

3.1 We may pass Your personal information to any or all of the following third parties:

3.1.1 any group company of BAE; or

3.1.2 any contractor duly appointed by us to process that information on our behalf, including (but not limited to) any such contractor to which we have outsourced the operation of any part of our business or of any part of our telecommunications system or which we have appointed to provide services to support our telecommunications system or any other part of our business;

in each case to the extent necessary for any of the purposes listed in paragraph 2.2 of this Privacy Policy;

3.1.3 any prospective and/or actual buyer of any or all of the business and/or assets of BAE or of the shares in BAE;

3.1.4 any third party to whom we are legally obliged to disclose Your personal information, including (but not only) the police or any court of competent jurisdiction; or

3.1.5 our lawyers, accountants and other professional advisers for the purposes of taking advice about our rights and obligations.

3.2 We will not pass Your personal information to any third party other than those listed in paragraph 3.1 except if and to the extent permitted by law, and provided that we have informed You that we intend to do so or obtained Your consent to our passing Your personal information to such additional third party, if and to the extent that we are required to do either by law.

4 Transfer of Your personal information outside the European Economic Area

Back to Top

4.1 We will not transfer Your personal information to any country or jurisdiction outside the European Economic Area except if and to the extent permitted by law, and provided that we have informed You of such proposed transfer or obtained Your consent to such proposed transfer, if and to the extent that we are required to do either by law.

5 Changing Your mind about receipt of marketing materials from BAE

Back to Top

5.1 If at any time You decide that You would rather not continue to receive any of the marketing information and materials referred to in paragraphs 2.2.7 or 2.2.8 of this Privacy Policy which You have agreed that we may send to You from time to time, please go to the “Your privacy section” of the form which appears on this Site under “My Profile” and alter the consents which You have given us as appropriate.

5.2 If You have any problems in altering those consents or otherwise in following the instructions on this Site in this regard, please email us at raebusiness@baesystems.com.

6 Cookies

Back to Top

6.1 We use cookies on this Site. Please read our cookie policy to find out how we use cookies, and what you should do if you do not wish cookies to be deployed on your device

6.2 Please note that if You choose not to accept cookies, then this will materially limit the services which we are able to provide to You through this Site. In particular if You block cookies from this Site, this will prevent You from logging in as a registered user of this Site and from accessing all those parts of this Site to which access is restricted to logged in, registered users. Accordingly You must accept cookies if You want to be able to make full use of this Site as a registered user.

7 Security

Back to Top

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information in order to ensure compliance with all applicable legal requirements, including by taking all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to Your personal information. However, please be aware that communications over the internet are not secure unless they are encrypted, and we do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to or loss of personal information due to circumstances beyond our control.

8 Other web sites

Back to Top

This Privacy Policy only covers this Site. It does not cover any other web site, including any web site to which You may find a link on this Site.

9 Correction of personal information

Back to Top

If You become aware that any of the information which we hold about You is out of date or otherwise inaccurate, please go to the form which appears on this Site under “My Profile” and update or otherwise correct that information as necessary. If You have any problems with this or if You wish to alter any other personal information which we hold about You which does not appear on that form, please email us at raebusiness@baesystems.com, and we will ensure that that information is updated or otherwise corrected as soon as possible or that Your query is otherwise dealt with.

10 Your right of access to the information we hold about you

Back to Top

10.1 In terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, You have a right (subject to certain exceptions) to be provided with a copy of any personal data which we hold about You, in permanent form. (Personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 is, broadly, any information which we hold about You from which You can be identified and which is held either (i) in electronic form, or (ii) in certain categories of manual filing system.)

10.2 If You wish to request a copy of any such data, please email us at dataprotection@baesystems.com. We are entitled in terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 to charge You a fee of £10 for dealing with any such request. We will tell You when we reply to Your email if we intend to charge that fee for dealing with Your request.

11 Changes to this Privacy Policy

Back to Top

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Site. BAE will draw such changes to the attention of users of this Site in such manner as it thinks appropriate in all the circumstances. You should check the copy of this Privacy Policy which appears on this Site on a regular basis, to ensure that You are at all times aware of the terms of the then current version of this Privacy Policy.

FURTHER INFORMATION

Back to Top
Finally, should you have an enquiry about any aspect of this Privacy Policy, or our use of Your personal information, please contact us as follows:
by email: raebusiness@baesystems.com
by post: Legal Department, BAE Regional Aircraft, Building 37, Prestwick International Airport, Ayrshire KA9 2RW